Pilot study of intervention for children with cancer and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Akiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70452919)
Research Collaborator INOUE saori
ONO ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児がん / 心理学的支援 / 問題解決療法 / 心理学的介入 / 心理的支援 / 心理的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of childhood cancer has dramatically improved, and the number of long-term survivors is increasing. But,the treatment of child cancer is very intensive and long-term, and many patients on treatment and the family have anxiety, depression and other psychological distress.We developed the effective psychological care program for pediatric cancer patients and the family in Japan .We reported the outcome of the program from this our pilot study.