Project/Area Number |
24730584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2013) Naruto University of Education (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI MEGUMI 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10416183)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メンタルヘルス / 地域援助 / 精神健康 / カウンセリング / 精神的不適応 / 予防 / 早期介入 |
Research Abstract |
Along with identifying barriers and facilitators to the use of mental health services, this study aimed to ascertain its associated factors. A total of 17 facilitators and 17 barriers were identified from self-administered surveys performed with university students and mental health professionals. Analyses of the relationships among demographic characteristics, mental distress, and dispositional stress coping showed that students with a high level of mental distress resisted the use of mental health services much more than did those whose levels of mental distress were low. Furthermore, dispositional stress coping had an influence on the extent to which students resisted use. The results suggest that more information on mental health services needs to be provided to individuals in the community in order to enable early detection of mental maladjustment and appropriate, timely intervention.