Research on Clinical Psychological Support of the Foster Parent and Foster Child due to the Great East JAPAN Earthquake -From the Aspect of Grief and Acceptance as a new family-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2017)
Iwate Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SACHIE  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30399480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords里親支援 / 悲嘆 / トラウマティック・ストレス / 新しい家族との適応 / 心理教育 / 里親への支援 / 支援システム / 臨床心理学的支援 / 家族の統合へのプロセス / 里親への心理教育 / 里親の支援体制 / 制度外の支援 / 信頼関係の構築 / 里親の心理 / インタビュー / アンケート / 東日本大震災 / 里親 / 里子 / 家族 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the process of grief and acceptance as a new family though the practice of clinical psychological support of who became a foster parent due to the Great East JAPAN Earthquake. Another aim was to examine the clinical psychological support which is necessary on those processes.
Result of this study showed that Psychological Education of Traumatic Stress and Grief was effective to decline the psychological stress of the foster parent due to the Great East JAPAN earthquake. Clinical psychological support of them was necessary but not sufficient. Orientation of clinical psychological practice is “wait the client”, but positive outreach was demanded on like these condition. There were variety of support which required by the foster parent. However there was not enough support, if there, each support was not cooperated. It is desirable to structure the comprehensive support system in collaboration with each support person for the foster parent.