healthy narcissism and decentering of need for self-worth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2014)
Hokusho University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Naoki  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90453290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己愛 / パーソナリティ / 自己価値 / 脱中心化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the personality process of healthy narcissism was explored. At first, free description survey, behavior observation and interview are administered to conceptualize it. Secondly, relationship between self-defeating humor, as a possible form of healthy narcissism, and unhealthy form of narcissism was examined. Thirdly, Japanese version of pathological narcissism Inventory was developed. Fourthly, relationship between healthy and unhealthy form of narcissism and job seeking process of undergraduates are examined. Fifthly, the effect of manipulation of decentering in experiment setting was examined.