Longitudinal Study on the Function of Sense of Coherence in Job-hunting and an Examination of the Effects of Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJISATO Hiroko  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (50610333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSense of Coherence / 就職活動 / 縦断的研究 / キャリア / コヒアランス感覚 / 就職 / コヒアレンス感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed longitudinal study using web survey. The results indicated that Sense of Coherence (a) contributes to maintaining the good health through job-hunting, (b) plays an important role in the process of job-hunting as exemplified by preparing the person mentally for job-hunting, leading the constructive coping when the job-hunting goes badly, and encouraging the way of job-hunting that influence long-sighted carrier and later life positively, (c) has a positive influence on the feeling of the self-growth resulting from job-hunting, (d) influences job satisfaction after getting employed.