Study of biological mechanisms in cognitive remediation therapy for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO TAKURO  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90456377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 心理療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become a social demand to enhance the preparation for hospital discharge of patients with mental disorders. Cognitive remediation therapy (CRT) is developed to improve cognitive abilities that leads to improved social functioning. The study aimed to investigate the effect of CRT on patients with schizophrenia.
The evaluation of cognitive functioning was done using a neuropsychological test, and brain activation was assessed by functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), both before and after the therapy.
First, cognitive function in schizophrenia patients showed an overall decrease in comparison with the normal controls. Second, the neuropsychological test scores after CRT indicated an improvement in memory, attention, and executive functions of schizophrenia patients compared to before the therapy. Third, the results of the examination by fMRI indicated changes in the brain activation levels of schizophrenia patients after the intervention.