The development of CBT program for IBS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Asano Kenichi  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60583432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / コーピング / 青年期 / IBS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire (Birmingham IBS Severity Questionnaire) was translated into Japanese and standardized. In addition, I conducted survey that reveal the relationship between IBS symptoms and anxiety and avoidance in social situations. The result showed individuals who have higher IBS symptoms have more anxiety and avoidance. Additionally, IBS coping scale was developed which includes four factors. There were differences of coping strategies between individuals with higher IBS symptoms and individuals withlower symptoms.
The treatment program based on cognitive behavioral therapy was also developed and its effectiveness was evaluated.