Cognitive dysfunction in patients with Alzheimer's disease and amnestic mild cognitive impairment showing hemispheric asymmetries of hypometabolism on 18F-FDG PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Norio  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00617243)
Research Collaborator ISEKI Eizo
ENDO Tadashi
OTA Kazumi
KANEEDA Kyoko
KISHIMOTO Azusa
HIRONAKA Tomoko
MATSUNAGA Yusuke
YAMAGATA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 記憶機能 / 臨床心理学 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知機能障害 / 脳糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated cognitive dysfunction in patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) and amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) who present hemispheric asymmetries of cerebral metabolic rate of glucose (CMRglc) decrease on 18 F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography. Based on the hemispheric asymmetries of CMRglc decrease in the posterior cingulate cortex, precuneus, and parietotemporal cortex, the patients were divided into three groups (a left-dominant hypometabolism group, a right-dominant hypometabolism group, and a non-dominant hypometabolism group). As a result, there were no significant differences in MMSE and WAIS-III scores among the three groups. In WMS-R, the results indicated that the left-dominant group demonstrated significantly lower scores in verbal memory than the other two groups.