Project/Area Number |
24730595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan (2016-2019) Kitasato University (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Noriko 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 遺伝カウンセラー (30586376)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 個別化医療 / 医療心理学 / 遺伝カウンセリング / ゲノム医療 / がん / 心理的ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research topic, we would like to reveal more about patients’ psychological distress to precision medicine, especially for cancer genome medicine. In this study, we investigated the characteristics and outcomes of cases where germline pathogenic variants were detected in the cancer genome profiling testing (NCC oncopanel), with the aim of obtaining suggestions for collaboration between cancer treatment and genetic medicine. Among the patients who participated in the cancer genome profiling project “TOP-GEAR project phase 2 (from May 2016 to April 2018)” at National Cancer Center Hospital, pathogenic germline variants were detected in twenty patients. The clinical records showed that patients had psychological distress such as “worry about inheritance to children”, “fatalism to heredity”, “confusing to unexpected events” and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんゲノム医療(腫瘍組織の遺伝子プロファイリング検査)は、個別化医療の一つとして注目されている。本研究では、がんゲノム医療に対する患者の意識や心理的ストレスを明らかとすることを目的とした。国立がん研究センター中央病院で実施したNCCオンコパネルを用いた臨床研究に参加した患者から、副次的結果として遺伝性腫瘍診断を受けた患者を対象とし、心理的ストレスに係る事項を診療録より抽出した。子への遺伝に対する心配、遺伝という事項への運命論的思考、遺伝性腫瘍診断という予測外の出来事へのとまどい、などが抽出され、従来の遺伝性腫瘍診断とは異なる通路で診断された患者に対する支援の在り方への示唆を得ることができた。