Examination of effective cognitive-behavioral coping strategies and development of cognitive behavior therapy for dental phobia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (2013-2014)
Teikyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hirokazu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (60507672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 歯科恐怖症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to improve the problems of the traditional cognitive behavior therapy for dental phobia and to enhance the effect of cognitive behavior therapy for dental phobia. In the present study, improve and effects of the program were examined form three points: (1) review of effective coping strategies in order to improve the dental phobia, (2) investing of applicability, and (3) investing of the effects of the program. Results of this study revealed that the modified cognitive behavior program had effective for dental phobia.