Examination of self-understanding programs intended for children and adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHASHI Yuka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自己理解 / グループワーク / 自閉症スペクトラム / セルフモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined self-understanding programs by group work for Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) children and adults according to the developmental stage. Case of program for children, program for their parents also carried out in parallel for supporting the parents themselves. At the same time, the parents program aimed to indirectly support the self-understanding of children. The effect of the programs was studied using questionnaire surveys. The results showed that the program for children with ASD might improve social skills, the program for parents might improve parenting efficacy and parenting skills, and the program for adults with ASD might improve negative affect. In addition, the self-monitoring measures has been created.