Project/Area Number |
24730605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA SHOKO 愛知淑徳大学, 学生相談室, 助教 (60615037)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自傷行為 / いじめ / 思春期 |
Research Abstract |
The participants of this study were 1,632 students in second-year of the junior high school. They completed the questionnaire about experience of self-cutting, bullying, victimization, questions to assess perceived safety and care at school and Strength and Difficulty Questionnaire. The results indicate that those who are bullie-victims and bullies are higher risk for self-cutting both among males and females. Among females, those who feel to be cared at school are less likely to engage in self-cutting. It is important to intervene those who are engaged in bullying and victimization.