Study on the Mechanism for the Health-Related Risk-Taking Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50551777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康リスクテイキング行動 / 刺激希求 / 自己制御能力 / 社会規範 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 時間割引 / 個人差 / 健康リスク / 社会系心理学 / 健康心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of the sensation-seeking, self-regulation, and peer-norm on the health-related risk-taking behaviors among young adult. The result of this study indicated that (1) the sensation-seeking, peer-norm, and parent-norm directly influenced on the risk-taking behaviors, (2) peer-norm mediated the association between sensation seeking and the risk-taking behavior, (3) these effects were different by age and sex.