Behavioral Assessment of School Adjustment for First-grade Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OTSUI Kanako  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (80509927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小1プロブレム / 学校適応 / ソーシャルスキル / SST / 特別支援教育 / 行動アセスメント / 就学時の適応 / 心理アセスメント / 就学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine factors which effect school adjustment for first-grade students, and two studies were conducted. In study 1, SST was implemented for first-graders with developmental dissabilities, and I investigated thier skill acquisition and its effect to promote participation in group activities. The result demonstrated that students' social skills were improved, however there were little change in participation in activities. In study 2, both in preschool and elementary school, I examined types of problem behaviors, antecedents of problem behaviors, functions of problem behaviors, and how they were mannaged. I found that types of problem behaviors resembled, but environmental factors related to problem behaviors such as antecedents and the way they were managed differed in between preschool and elementary school.