The inhibition factors of narcissists' interpersonal conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shingo  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00441098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己愛傾向 / 怒り / 対人葛藤 / 夫婦間葛藤 / ユーモア / 自己愛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find the inhibition factors of narcissistic interpersonal conflicts. Study1 examined the effects of narcissism and humor coping on anger expression in marital relations. The results showed that the opponent's frequency of anger expression was positively correlated with the frequency of anger, which in turn was negatively correlated with marital satisfaction. In addition, while husbands and wives with high narcissism were likely to express their anger, humor coping was negatively correlated with anger expression. These results suggest the effectiveness of humor coping in marital conflicts. In study2, an easy training to obtain humor coping was conducted. The results showed that the humor training was slightly effective.