A cognitive neuroscientific study on contamination fear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Kazunori  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00610031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords汚染恐怖 / 触覚イメージ / 嫌悪 / 強迫性障害 / 認知神経科学 / 臨床心理学 / 感情 / 神経基盤 / 嫌悪感 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was examining psychological basis of disgusting tactile imagery to develop the imagine exposure therapy for contamination fear. In this study, measurements which assess individual differences on disgust emotion was developed. Moreover, a series of surveys and experiments revealed that contamination fear and disgust sensitivity affect emotional responses and imagery vividness of disgusting tactile imagery.