Longitudinal relations between clinical problem behaviors in preadolescence and emotion regulation in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA NATSUME  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80442408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不安・抑うつの非連続性 / 非行・攻撃的行動の遷延 / 人間関係と不安・抑うつ / 追跡調査 / 幼児期 / 児童期 / 前思春期 / 情動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the factors that related clinical anxiety and depression in preadolescence with emotion regulation and clinical problem behaviors in early childhood.
The longitudinal effect that emotion regulation in early childhood had on clinical anxiety and depression disappeared by the age of 9 years. The quality of the relationship among classmates inhibited the occurrence of clinical depression in preadolescence. This study validated the common view in clinical studies that peer relationship is important inpreadolescenceadjustment.Further, the study found that clinical anxiety and depression in preadolescence didn’t continue from early childhood.On clinical rule-breaking and aggressive behaviors, parents’ punitive and minimum reactions to children’s negative emotions at the age of 4 years had longitudinal effects on clinical problems in preadolescence.