Elucidation of mechanism of influence of disturbance in sleep habits on the QOL reduction in University students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Okammura Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠習慣 / QOL / 精神神経内分泌免疫学的反応 / フィールド-実験的研究 / 介入研究 / 睡眠習慣の乱れ / 唾液中MHPG / バイオマーカー / 認知-行動療法 / セルフモニタリング法 / 唾液中PNEI反応 / 心身の健康 / 急性ストレス / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / 睡眠の質 / 睡眠時間 / 精神健康度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it aims to reveal the influences of the psycho-biological mechanism of disturbance in sleep habits on the QOL reduction, and as well aims to enhance levels of QOL by intervention of self-monitoring for improving sleep habits using a college student population. The outcome study using a Field-experimental and intervention study showed that an erratic sleep habit are not only associated with dysfunctional neural, endocrine and immune systems, but also associated with disturbed biological responses to mental stress test, especially in the NA system. In addition, it is suggested that self-monitoring method based on cognitive behavioral therapy is useful for improving sleep habits.