The possibility of elicitng parent support through parent commitment to community activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShohoku College
Principal Investigator
Terui Yuko  湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10548069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子育て支援 / 地域子育て / 親発達 / 親の主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to explore the possibility of eliciting parent support through parent commitment to community activities. This study included a case study and a cross-sectional study using quantitative data. The case study revealed the characteristics of community activities and showed that mothers who participated in community activities had unique experiences through their activities. The experience provided meaning to the mothers, which was not provided by any other activity . Quantitative data showed that the commitment to community activities showed a moderate relationship with the degree of attachment to their child. This suggested that the participation of parents in community activities were related to their caregiving performance in everyday life.