| Project/Area Number |
24730616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2013-2015) Hokkaido University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HISHITANI SHINSUKE 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (30128079)
KAWABATA YASUHIRO 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30260392)
| Research Collaborator |
IMAI FUMIHITO 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 専門研究員 (40758413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 心的イメージ / 視知覚処理 / 抑制 / fMRI / 感情 / 視覚処理 / イメージ / イメージ鮮明度 / 注意 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined existence of the functions which suppress mental imagery generation and inputted visual perceptual processing from external world during imagery generation. First, It was suggested that left posterior cingulate gyrus was involved in suppression of mental imagery generation. This result corresponds to previous study of this reporter and this shows existence of this function which suppresses mental imagery generation. Second, It was shown that the visual perceptual processing was reduced during mental imagery generation. That is, this result suggests existence of the function which suppresses the visual perceptual processing during mental imagery generation. However, the brain regions which involved in the latter function were not foundd in this study.