Neural correlates underlying the effects of giving and receiving monetary rewards and punishments on episodic memories in social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMUNE Yayoi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70547273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords報酬 / 罰 / 記憶 / ソーシャルインタラクション / 脳機能イメージング / fMRI / 認知神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed two fMRI studies to investigate neural mechanisms associated with the effects of giving and receiving rewards and punishments on episodic memories. In the first study, we found that an interaction between the temporoparietal junction (TPJ) involved in theory of mind (ToM) and the memory-related hippocampus was important in the memory processes during receiving rewards and punishments in social context. The second study showed that the processing of episodic memories when giving monetary rewards and punishments in social context was involved in an interacting mechanism between the emotion-related amygdala and the memory-related hippocampus. These findings suggest possible neural components of social interactions mediated by giving and receiving rewards or punishments in the processing of episodic memories, and contribute to further understanding of neural mechanisms related to the interpersonal relationships in our daily lives.