Neural correlates of perceptual grouping based on sound features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kentaro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30435870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚 / 知覚的体制化 / 音楽経験 / 脳磁図 / 音楽能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceptual grouping is an ability to organize sensory stimuli as a perceptual group. In this project, I investigated how perceptual grouping affect the auditory perception using neuroimaging techniques. Three studies have shown that 1) perceptual grouping based on sound feature (e.g., frequency or intensity) improved the sensitivity to detect the omission in a tone sequence, 2) omission-related brain activity was larger when perceptual grouping was occurred in a tone sequence, 3) musicians showed larger brain activity than nonmusicians. These results suggest that perceptual grouping affects the processing of omission in a tone sequence by violating an internal model created by expectation, and different brain activation pattern in musicians and nonmusicians may be caused by different styles of auditory processing.