Development of evaluation method about implicit learning ability and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (20547947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実験心理学 / 認知心理学 / 個人差 / 潜在学習 / 認知能力 / 人工文法課題 / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New experimental procedure for measurement of implicit learning ability which was able to use for from young teenagers to young adults was developed and its validity was investigated. Experiments which elementary and junior high school students participated in were conducted and the relationship between implicit learning ability and some cognitive abilities was investigated. Experiments for university students were also conducted and validity related to former tasks and correlation with cognitive abilities were discussed.