Structure of internal clock and its distortion: research on hierarchy in processing of time perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomimatsu Erika  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 特別研究員 (20584668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間知覚 / 時間錯覚 / 充実時間錯覚 / 時間拡張錯覚 / 運動知覚 / 認知的運動 / 充実時間 / 空虚時間 / 運動錯視 / ダイナミックランダムドット / 視聴覚統合 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceived lengths of very short durations were measured to investigate whether the perceived lengths were distorted by properties of presented stimuli. The filled duration illusion for time interval shorter than 1 second, which has been investigated mainly in audition, also occurred in vision when randomdot figures were used for visual stimuli. The time dilation occurred when dynamic randomdots were used as stimuli although their motion speed and direction are indeterminant. Perceived duration is also affected by implied motion in pictograms made of simple components and lengthened by an increase of the implied speed in the pictograms.