Changing the mind? Not really􏰀activity and connectivity in the caudate correlates with changes of choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2013)
Tamagawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO Takehito  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員 (70553238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 選好判断 / 視線操作 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 海馬 / 尾状核 / fMRI / 選好意思決定 / 視線計測 / 情動 / 意識・無意識
Research Abstract
Changes in preference are inherently subjective and internal psychological events. We have identified brain events that presage ultimate (rather than intervening) choices, and signal the finality of a choice. At the first exposure to a pair of faces, caudate activity reflected the face of final choice, even if an initial choice was different. Furthermore, the orbitofrontal cortex and hippocampus exhibited correlations only when the subject had made a choice that would not change.