L2 Lexical Representations of Japanese-English bilinguals: a Masked Priming Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Mariko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 研究員 (40608436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00386567)
Research Collaborator Lupker Stephen
Jared Debra
Sears Christopher
Verdonschot Rinus
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日英バイリンガル / 単語認識 / L2語表象 / 対訳語 / バイリンガル / L2単語認識 / 語彙競合 / マスス下のプライミング / 隣接語プライミング / 心的辞書 / 語彙表象 / 音韻表象 / 国際情報交換 / 記憶システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate bilingual lexicon of different-script bilinguals, focusing on the role of L2 proficiency on the organization of the mental lexicon. The research found that higher L2 proficiency aids the development of automatic connection between L2 orthography to semantics. Higher L2 proficiency also contributed to the development of the phoneme-sized phonological unit in the reading of L2 words. Nevertheless, the acquisition of the phoneme-sized unit was not directly related to higher L2 proficiency per se, but rather, was related to the length of stay in English speaking countries, which is one of the characteristics of high-proficient bilinguals.