Associative learning for taste and olfactory stimuli in animals under stress situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Takahisa  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助手 (00580226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古典的条件づけ / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 要素的処理 / 統合的処理 / ラット / 学習 / 携帯的処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the sensory process of taste and olfactory stimuli in the animals. Although taste and smell are different modalities of sensation, they have a strong association, as expressed in the word "sweet smell." The present experiments demonstrated that animals, compared to hungry animals, learned taste and olfactory stimuli configurally. However, those results were not robust. Further research, using more sophisticated procedures, would be required to extend the generality of this phenomenon.