An empirical study on theoretical relevances between DRM false memory and autobiographical false memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Akira  高松大学, 発達科学部, 准教授 (80412419)
Research Collaborator SATO Jun  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20327266)
DEHON Hedwige  University of Liege
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虚記憶 / DRM課題 / 自伝的虚記憶 / 心霊体験 / 心霊信奉 / 個人特性 / DRM / 自伝的記憶 / 国際情報交換 / DRM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate relationships between DRM false memories and autobiographical false memories through various personal traits concerning associative activation and monitoring. In the studies, I hypothesized spiritual experiences as autobiographical false memories, and considered, for example, beliefs in existence of ghost and spiritual phenomena, dissociative experiences, cognitive styles as personal traits which might induce such spiritual experiences. My results did not indicate, contrary to the expectations, strong relationship between DRM and autobiographical false memories, although some personal traits showed relatedness to either DRM or autobiographical false memory.