A function of facial mimicry in emotional communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tomomi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (90623992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感情 / 表情 / コミュニケーション / 顔面筋電図 / 表情模倣 / 表情模倣(オランダ) / 表情認識(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to reveal psychological basis of emotional communication by focusing unconscious facial reactions to others’ facial expressions of emotion. One of the experiments investigated how trustworthiness of others influence facial reactions. The results showed that corrugator activities (i.e., frown) in response to sad faces displayed by untrustworthy others were more inhibited than those displayed by trustworthy others. This result suggest that people inhibit facial expressions congruent with sad faces displayed by a untrustworthy person because showing empathy to sad emotion incurs high social cost.