Recognition and concealment: Proposing a new cognitive process model for the concealed information test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Izumi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (80356162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTONO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (20304371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords隠匿情報検査 / 隠蔽 / 記憶 / 事象関連電位 / 自律神経系反応 / 自動的処理 / 制御的処理 / 抑制 / ポリグラフ検査 / 定位反応 / 隠蔽意図 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 後期陽性電位(LPP) / 伝達意図 / 認知負荷 / 後期陽性電位 / 右前頭部 / 回避動機づけ / 認知的努力 / 脳波 / 認知 / 情動 / 再認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concealed information test (CIT) is used for criminal investigations and examines an examinee’s recognition on crime-relevant information from physiological responses. Although the CIT is a recognition detection test, the CIT is performed only when the examinee may be concealing the crime-relevant information. The present study manipulated the intention to conceal during the CIT and decomposed physiological responses into recognition- and concealment-related responses. The recognition of crime-relevant information elicited orienting responses, because the information is significant for the examinee. In contrast, the intention to conceal elicited controlled process to monitor and inhibit the orienting responses. On the basis of these findings, I proposed a cognitive process model for the CIT.