Effect of the neuromodulator in the prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (20425739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前頭前野 / アセチルコリン / 光イメージング / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the spatiotemporal dynamics of the frontal neuronal activity after the stimulation of the basal forebrain is unknown, we addressed this issue by using voltage-sensitive dye imaging of frontal neural activity evoked by electrical stimulation of the basal forebrain. As a result, voltage-sensitive dye imaging represented by a single-pulse stimulation of the basal forebrain elicited a short-latency excitatory response in the frontal cortex. After application of the acetylcholine receptor antagonist, neural response was spread across a wide area of the frontal cortex and presented a prolonged latency, compared to control condition. Meanwhile, the excitatory response was blocked after the glutamate receptor antagonist application. These results suggested that the basal forebrain-evoked specific excitatory response was attributed to the interaction of cholinergic and glutamatergic projections in the frontal cortex.