The role of serotonin in behavior control under prediction of reward and punishment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kayoko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, 研究員 (80426577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセロトニン / 報酬 / 光操作 / 罰 / 光刺激 / 遅延報酬 / 遅延罰
Research Abstract
A low level of serotonin is often associated with impulsive behavior.In this study, we developed optogenetic mice that express channelrhodopsin selectively in serotonin neurons and tested how the activation of serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus affects animal behavior during a delayed reward task. The activation of serotonin neurons reduced the premature cessation of waiting for conditioned cues and food rewards. In reward omission trials, serotonin neuron stimulation prolonged the time animals spent waiting. This effect was observed specifically when the animal was engaged in deciding whether to keep waiting and not due to motor inhibition. These experimental results show, for the first time, that the timed activation of serotonin neurons during waiting promotes animals' patience to wait for delayed rewards.