The Empirical Researches on Process and Consequence of the Policies of Teacher Salary of Compulsory Education under Financial Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
HASHINO Akihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60611184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育財政 / 地方教育行政 / 人件費 / 教員供給 / 政策過程 / 義務教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the policies of the prefectures on teachers' salary empirically. At 2000's the policies on teachers' salary became the issue of the local politics, we observed heterogeneous policy processes. First, we tried to grasp those processes and analyzed the factors causing the heterogeneity by case studies and quantitative analysis. Second, we clarified the impact of the changing policies of teachers' salary such as salary cutting and employing many adjunct teachers on teacher supply. By quantitative analysis of the survey data about university students who are expected teachers, we considered the optimal strategy on the policies of teachers' salary.