A Survey on Early Childhood Education through Playing at Nursery Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeiwa Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Noriko  聖和学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40581351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼児教育 / 保育所 / 遊び / 保育計画 / 保育環境 / 保育園
Research Abstract
We aim to develop a better method to combine the early childhood education at nursery schools with the education at elementary schools. Our survey shows that most nursery school teachers realize the importance of the children's abilities to read letters and count in their early stage. Some classrooms are designed to interest children in letters and numbers, but they provide not much opportunity for children to play with letters and numbers. The survey also shows that the activities at most nursery schools are much the same as the ones at elementary schools, although many nursery school teachers understand the differences between education at nursery schools and education at elementary schools. An interesting case is reported where our advice helped nursery school teachers on their own develop a game effective in motivating children to learn.