A theoretical and practical study on lesson process of developing classroom thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Noriko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70344827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 集団思考 / 授業過程 / 授業研究 / 子どもの思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of classroom thinking and effective methods for developing their discussion. Through examination of the position and analytical viewpoints of studies on children’s thinking process in lesson analysis, it was found that relation and change are important viewpoints. Based on these viewpoints, I analyzed children’s thinking process in classroom discourse, focus on the process of becoming aware of gap between their thoughts or finding problem to be solved and their developments. And teaching methods of encouraging children to think and express were examined.