A Study of Public Financial Support System for Child Care and Educational Expenses in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yuji  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 准教授 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育費 / 教育費支援制度 / 教育行政 / 教育財政 / 教育の機会均等 / 地域格差 / 子ども福祉 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two research aims. First one is understanding of the actual condition and regional difference/gaps of public financial support system for child care and educational expenses in contemporary Japan. Second one is understanding of the reason the regional difference/gaps.
In this research , we done the actual condition survey ,questionnaire investigation to the 1741 all of municipal governments(ratio of respondents:51.1%). This survey showed that there are many regional difference of public financial support system. For example, 20% of the total had original financial support systems to students or their families.There are structural reasons of these regional difference. It is decentralization of decision making and local educational policy issues. Usually ,we discuss these regional difference/gaps as national minimum and local optimum. From this research findings , I suggest a new concept "community optimum", because municipal governments may be far from living area.