Education in Conflicts between Exclusion and Living together in Multicultural German Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014)
University of Yamanashi (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITO Akiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70570266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異文化間教育 / ドイツ / 青少年教育 / 差別 / 多文化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to make clear contents of the education in conflicts between exclusion and living together in multicultural German society, by focusing on educational programs by “Anne Frank Zentrum, Berlin (AFZ)” and “Schule ohne Rassismus-Schule mit Courage (SoR-SmC)” as examples. As results of this research project, I showed the 4 following points. Firstly, I suggested a matrix for theoretical meanings of these educational programs from the viewpoint of intercultural education and racism studies in Germany. Secondly, I showed features of coordinators and resources for SoR-SmC in order to make programs connected with teenagers’ daily life. Thirdly, I showed that AFZ took an effective approach for making connection with past and today. Fourthly, I pointed that both AFZ and SoR-SmC had seeds for supporting teenagers who tried to lobby the society to deal with discrimination, prejudice and racism.