A Historical Study of hygieiology and health education in Modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII MOTOKI  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛生学 / 衛生教育 / 近代ドイツ / ファウスト / 『衛生問答』 / カント / 育児書 / 医学史 / ファウスト『衛生問答』 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study traces the history of hygieiology and health education in modern Germany, focusing on Dr. Bernhard Christoph Faust (1755-1842), who played an active role at the end of 18th century as a public health doctor and writer in the field of hygiene. He published several revised editions of his book, The Catechism of Health. This book focused on the methods of instructing children how to live a healthy life. The first edition appeared in 1792, and Faust revised it in 1794 and again in 1802. This study analyzes how these texts reflect changes in Faust's views on child rearing and compare them with other writings by philosphers or educatonists in the same period.