International Cooperation and the Building of an International Network of Adult Education in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Asuka  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10534026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 社会教育 / 国際成人教育 / 中央アジア / 国際研究者交流 / 成人教育 / 国際協力 / ウズベキスタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discuss adult education and an international network for such in post-Soviet Central Asia. This research highlights the impacts of international organization on the current situation of adult education in Central Asian countries. For example, the Uzbekistan government, seeking to create a base for adult education, has organized an association that has become a leader in adult education. The organization supports the establishment of new organizations concerning adult education and fosters the growth of staff for these new organizations. In addition, the organization has established local offices in Uzbekistan, the Kyrgyz Republic and Tajikistan, and promotes the building of a local network in Central Asia. It could be said that adult education in Central Asia is affected by international trends, international organizations, international NGOs and international NPOs.