A Basic Study of Schools as Professional Learning Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasuyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40441498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords専門職の学習共同体 / 校長 / 校長のリーダーシップ / 教育経営 / 北米(アメリカ・カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine and demonstrate the characteristic of schools as professional learning communities in North America. To accomplish this purpose, I conducted 1. literature review of pioneering works of professional learning communities, 2. literature review of foundational works of professional learning communities(collegiality, teacher's workplace, contexts that matters for teaching & learning), 3. Case studies of professional learning communities in Austin TX. Based on these research examinations and results, theoretical significance and challenges about schools as professional learning communities are examined and demonstrated.