The study of "Assessment for Learning" by ARG in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shuichi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20398043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習のための評価 / 学習の評価 / 形成的評価 / 総括的評価 / 学習としての評価 / ARG / 教育評価の機能 / イギリス / 教育評価 / 学習のための評価論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I consider educational assessment, particularly formative assessment, as developed by ARG members, P.Black, D.William, W.Harlen, and C.Gipps. Their important research shows how Assessment for Learning( AfL) can overcome the problems of ambiguity that had proliferated around the concept of formative assessment since it was first developed in the 1970s. I also consider critiques of Bloom’s idea of formative evaluation and of summative evaluation. This research makes it clear that a new theory of formative assessment and summative assessment has emerged.