From Knowledge of Hiragana to Literacy Practices in Japanese Children: Functions of Literacy after Acquisition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroo  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20352883)
Research Collaborator ITO Takashi  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授
TSUNEDA Miho  香川短期大学, 専任講師
MATSUI Gota  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授
MIHARA Natsuki  島根県雲南市立三刀屋幼稚園, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文字 / 幼児 / リテラシー / 保育 / 絵本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how letter knowledge and the home literacy environment are linked to the literacy practices of Japanese children. Fifty-four kindergarten-aged children (range: 54-83 months) were asked to create short books and describe them to an examiner, to measure their literacy skills. The children’s letter knowledge and the literacy environments at home were assessed via a parental questionnaire.
The results showed that 83.9% children used letters (sentences, phrases, or words) in their books, and 41.9% children could describe their book without the examiner’s help. Although these children knew 50 letters or more, they did not become interested in or begin to write letters earlier than the other children. The results suggest that creating an environment that allows children to gain letter knowledge facilitates the literacy skills of Japanese children.