Study on the Development of University Undergraduate Curriculum focused on the Japanese Literacy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nagako  鹿児島大学, 教育センター, 准教授 (10387459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカリキュラム論 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain suggestions for the systematic undergraduate university curriculum,focused on the Japanese literacy education. Significances of the Japanese literacy education are followings.1.Japanese literacy or language literacy is a generic capability for academism,so every university student must acquire it.2.Despite the above-mentioned,a lot of universities consider that it is to be sufficient only to set the class named "Japanese literacy".
A result of my investigation, few universities place the Japanese literacy education in the curriculum with the clear goals and the strict criteria.As the cause,the achievement of the Japanese literacy in not fixed as the requirements of bachelor degree.This fact suggests that the clarification of the achievement of liberal arts education or general education is necessary for the systematic undergraduate curriculum construction.