Research on the transition of the risks of the Okinawa young
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEMA Yoko  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90381194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTIKOSHI Masayuki  社会理論, 動態研究所, 研究員 (30601801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスク層 / 沖縄 / 若者 / 性産業 / 暴力 / リスク / 性 / リスク層の若者 / 地方 / 貧困 / 性風俗産業 / 子ども
Research Abstract
This research is composed of interviews with the young living in local communities in Okinawa for investigating the process of the transition of their risks of working in the sex industry, which so far any study has not raised. This study focuses particularly on the problems of violence and sex with which any research on the process of the transition noted above so far has not dealt. There are the two reasons for this carelessness concerning the difficulties: first, it is difficult to involve the persons concerned in such research; second, any study of tackling those problems can receive some negative criticism. This research, on the whole, succeeded in describing violence and sexual problems which have not been tackled in the field of research on poverty by shining a light on some reasons why such problems occur, writing the causes by way of explaining no resource for finding solutions to the difficulties in them and working together with the persons concerned.