Historical Research on the System of Laws and Regulations Integrated by "Kyoiku"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies (2013-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masahiro  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授(移行) (80624915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育史 / 教育制度 / 文部省 / 学制 / 管轄 / 留学制度 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fact, the system of laws and regulations integrated by the conception of "kyoiku", which has been historically formed and particular to the Japanese Government, was also the legal system to integrate the jurisdiction of the Mombusho (the Ministry of Education). In this research, formation of this system, as an historical existence, is investigated.
Particular logic embedded in the 1872 School System Code (Gwakusei), which was the first system to integrate the jurisdiction of the Mombusho, is revealed through comparison with logic applied by other Governmental departments. The system of laws and regulations planned and comprehended by Arinori Mori, the first Minister for Education (Mombu Daijin), is described focusing on the contact point between the government of "kyoiku" and education in the family based on personal liberty. The contact point between the system of laws and regulations integrated by "kyoiku" and family life is observed for a long term.