Study of the making lesson plan and the development of teaching materials for sexual diversity, and the construction teacher support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2014-2015)
Tsuru University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教育機構 基盤教育研究センター, 准教授 (00468224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性の多様性 / 性教育 / LGBT / 性的マイノリティ / 授業づくり / 教師支援 / 人権教育 / 教育方法 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / セクシュアルマイノリティ / 同性愛 / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out a questionnaire survey about "sexual diversity" education for to private organizations that have been accumulating practices and studies of comprehensive sexual education. Responses were received from about 200 people. More than half of people deal with "sexual diversity" issues in classes and more. Knowledge of the "sexual diversity" and cooperation with school staffs and other professionals are helping their efforts. I tried to expand its cooperation by the report of this study.
In addition, with reference to practices in foreign countries, I made lesson planning, developed teaching materials and practiced "sexual diversity" education at junior high school and high school in Japan. Finally I clarified achievements and problems of "sexual diversity" education as human rights education.