Pedagogical Studies on Environmental Education and Education for Sustainable Development in the School Education in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI MIKA  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50400536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境教育 / ESD / 学校教育 / ドイツ / 教育学 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore Environmental Education and the Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) in the school education in Germany from a pedagogical viewpoint. The results are as follows: 1. The examination of the main theories of the paradigm shift from Environmental Education to ESD in the school education in Germany. 2. The clarification of the theories of introduction and implementation of ESD in the school education. 3. The analyses of the fundamental Concept of school ESD and the school ESD promotion programs. 4. The survey of school ESD practices in elementary and secondary schools between Japan and Germany.