| Project/Area Number |
24730665
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Shumei University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Keiichiro 秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90449968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 南原繁 / 教育行政 / 戦後教育改革 / CIE文書 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I have confirmed on Analysis of CIE Records that Shigeru Nambara met the staff of CIE before and after the enactment of the board of education law. Moreover, I have investigated the school, what was called "Nogyo Komin gakko", because Nambara contributed the foundation of the school.I have clarified three things below. The first is that he regarded both to acquire culture and to learn agriculture as the purpose of the school. The second is that he valued self-government of the dormitory. The third is that he negotiated actively with the persons concerned.