A Study of Steiner's Language Education Theory and its History of Thought: Observing on Actual Situation on Waldorf Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014)
Seitoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Hideki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60439007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシュタイナー / ヴァルドルフ教育 / 言語教育 / シュタイナー教育 / 教育思想史 / 言語教育思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rudolf Steiner’s language education theory’s historical perspective was made clear through studying key features of teaching language materials and curriculum at Waldorf’s Education. This curriculum was arranged according to the study of the evolution of consciousness that Steiner established through studying myth and literature. Students engage on those works, and study the relationship between themselves and others or the world. In addition, this study showed features of the formation of the thought and teaching language material research and the curriculum in the U.K and the U.S.A.