A historical research on "Syu-yo" of children and teachers in school education from the Meiji period to the early part of the Showa period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomoya  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (80570481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords修養 / 教養 / 身体 / 姿勢 / 木下竹次 / 眞田幸憲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify “Syu-yo” of children and teachers in school education from the Meiji period to the early part of the Showa period focusing on Kinosita Takeji,Sawayanagi Masataro,and Ashida Enosuke. I had collected historical materials which the Elementary School Attached to Nara Women’s University. But these materials are more than I expect, so I was not able to end all this research. Instead of ending all this research, I could clarify the “Syu-yo” on that school from the opening school to the end of World War Ⅱ.